Imaginary Library: Exhibit Artists

The Fisherman's Dream by Klaas Verplancke

Artists

Participating Artist – Place of Birth

Note: If the name is bolded, the Western Libraries owns books by this illustrator. Search the library catalog box to the right.

 

Ryōji Arai - Yamagata, Japan

Elisa Arguilié - Saragossa, Spain

Verena Ballhaus - Gemünden am Main, Germany

Eric Battut - Chamalières, France

Jutta Bauer - Hamburg, Germany

Rotraut Susanne Berner - Stuttgart, Germany

Bianki (I.e. Diego Bianchi) - La Plata, Argentina

Aljoscha Blau - St Petersburg (then called Leningrad), Russia

Ron Brooks - Victoria, Australia

Gao Cai - Yiyan, China

Chiara Carrer – Venice, Italy

João Vaz de Carvalho - Fundão, Portugal

Jean Claverie – Beaune, France

Iku Dekune – Tokyo, Japan

Melina Desfiniotou – Athens, Greece

Martin Ehrling – Stockhom, Sweden

Stasys Eidregevicius – Lithuania

Klaus Ensikat – Berlin, Germany

Annette Fleming – Den Haag, The Netherlands

Ivan Gantschev – Tirnovo, Bulgaria

Tarō Gomi – Tokyo, Japan

Piet Grobler – Stellenbosch, South Africa

Nikolaus Heidelbach – Cologne, Germany

Robert Ingpen – Geelong, Australia

Isol – Buenos Aires, Argentina

Susanne Janssen – Aachen, Germany

Dušan Kállay – Bratislava, Slovakia

Regina Kehn – Hamburg, Germany

Karoline Kehr – Bad Salzuflen, Germany

Melanie Kemmler – Geilenkirchen, Germany

Daniela Kulot – Schongau, Germany

André Letira – Lisbon, Portugal

Teresa Lima – Lisbon, Portugal

Catherine Louis – Neuveville, Switzerland

Gémeo Líus – Maputo (then called Lourenço Marques), Mozambique

Rui Martins – Lisbon, Portugal

Petra Mathers – Todtmoos, Germany

Vadim Medžibovskij – Moscow, Russia

Reinhard Michl – Hausen, Germany

Munkhdalai Molomjamts – Tsogt Soum, Mongolia

André Neves – Brazil

Elena Odriozola – Sebastián, Spain

Bárõur Oskarsson – Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Květa Pacovská – Prague, Czech republic

Josef Paleček – Jihlava, Czech Republic

Andrea Petrlik Huseinović – Zagreb, Croatia

Isabel Pin – Versailles, France

Juliane Plöger – Hamburg, Germany

Lila Prap – (i.e. Lilijana Praportnik Župančič) Celje, Slovenia

Vasso Psaraki – Athens, Greece

Vladimir Radunsky – Moscow, Russia

Pejman Rahimizade – Tehran, Iran

John A Rowe – Kingston-upon-Thames, Great Britain

Alfonso Ruano – Mocejón, Spain

Takao Saitõ – Kamio Japan

Komako Sakai – Hyõgo, Japan

Zazie Sazonoff – Paris, France

Binette Schroeder – Hamburg, Germany

Dongjun Shin – Seoul, South Korea

Ekaterina (Katja) Silina – Moscow, Russia

Peter Sis – Brno, Czech Republic

Carme Solé Vendrell – Barcelona, Spain

Beate Speck-Kafkoulas – Munich, Germany

Kamila Štanclová – Slovakia

Joel Stewart – Yorkshire, Great Britain

Katalin Szegedi – Budapest, Hungary

Kõta Taniuchi – Kawasaki, Japan

Anahita Taymourian – Tehran, Iran

Marit Törnqvist – Uppsala, Sweden

Klaas Verplancke – Belgium

Marie Wabbes – Brussels, Belgium

Bernadette Watts – Northampton, Great Britain

David Wiesner – Bridgewater, New Jersey

Aozi Xiao (Feng Xiao Min) – Changsha, China