Introduction
This guide suggests useful resources for studying lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer h(i/er)story and culture, with an emphasis on materials available through Western Libraries and/or online. It is not exhaustive and many of the resources listed are local or regional in focus. Contact Western Libraries Reference Desk or Heritage Resources' staff if you need assistance finding more information.
Web Resources and Bibliographies
- Boston University Research Guide: Gay and Lesbian StudiesAnnotated bibliography containing references to published works and links to databases, organizations and other resources re: gay and lesbian issues. Includes bibliographies and links to resources on specific topics, e.g. military service, same-sex marriage. N.B. Many of the resources listed here are available through Western Libraries.
- New York Public Library - Gay and Lesbian Studies Research GuideExpansive list of works regarding gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender studies.
- Gay History and LiteratureEssays on gay history and literature by Rictor Norton, with book synopses and bibliography.
More Campus Connections
Additional resources are available to WWU students through the Associated Students' Queer Resource Center.
WWU offers a variety of courses and an interdisciplinary minor program in Gay/Lesbian/Bisexual/Transgender (GLBT) studies. Check out the WWU Course Catalog for more information.
Resources from the Western Libraries' Catalog
Select titles available through Western Libraries or the Associated Students' Resource and Outreach Programs:
Databases
Western Libraries provides access to a wide variety of article and research databases (a WWU log-in is required). In addition to the examples listed below, please see the Libraries' online guide to Databases A-Z and/or ask staff at the Libraries' Reference Desk for assistance.
- America: History and Life A database indexing scholarly literature on the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistoric times to the present. The scope includes citations and abstracts of journal articles, dissertations, as well as book and media reviews.
- EBSCO multiple database search EBSCO (All Databases) is a combination of Academic Search Complete (a scholarly, multi-disciplinary database, with more than 10,000 journals, with more than 5,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 4,600 peer-reviewed journals) and Business Source Complete (a full-text index to journals in business, management, marketing, etc.).
- GenderWatch GenderWatch is a full text database of unique and diverse publications that focus on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas. With its archival material, dating back to 1970 in some cases, GenderWatch is a repository of important historical perspectives on the evolution of the women's movement, men's studies, the transgendered community, and the changes in gender roles over the years.
- JSTOR JSTOR provides searchable full-text access to backfiles of core scholarly journals in many fields including African American Studies, Anthropology, Asian Studies, Ecology, Economics, Education, Finance, History, Language & Literature, Music, Mathematics, Philosophy, Political Science, Population Studies, Sociology, and Statistics. There is a gap, usually from 1 to 5 years, between the most recently published journal issue and the content available in JSTOR.
- Databases re: Science, Medicine, Psychology (and other related fields)Library Guide to article and research databases for fields including psychology, sociology, education, medicine, law, psychiatry, and anthropology.
Heritage Resources |
Contact Info Special Collections, 6th Floor Wilson Library, 360-650-3193 University Archives and Records Center, Goltz-Murray Building, 360-650-3124 Center for Pacific Northwest Studies, Goltz-Murray Building, 360-650-774 Send Email |
Heritage Resources
OUR MISSION
The Heritage Resources unit provides for responsible stewardship of and access to unique and archival resources in support of teaching, learning and research at Western Washington University and beyond. The Center for Pacific Northwest Studies, Western Libraries Special Collections, and WWU Archives and Records Center work together to document the culture and history of Western, the local community and Pacific Northwest region, and to promote public and scholarly access to holdings.


Loading...
