Reference @ Western Libraries
What are Reference Books? Why are they important?
Reference books are encyclopedias, dictionaries, and other reference materials that provide readers with a thorough overview of a topic. Some things to look for in a reference text are:
- Bibliographies: Literally translated as 'A list of books,' this section is usually located at the end of an encyclopedic entry and contains a list of further sources for you to investigate. A bibliography is a wonderful resource, simply because it gives you access to more information without having to search for the information.
- Keywords: Some dictionaries and encyclopedias have a list of subject terms that are specific to your discipline. Knowing some of these terms can help you when you conduct research.
- Chronologies: Some dictionaries and encyclopedias have one or several chronologies. A chronology is a timeline with important, discipline-specific events and is usually located in the front or back of a reference text.
- Entries: The entries in a reference text provide background information on a specific topic, and are usually organized alphabetically.
Below I've provided a list of reference materials from the Reference Collection at Western Libraries. These texts are located on second floor of Haggard Hall, and do not circulate. However, you are more than welcome to scan or photocopy relevant entries!
Reference Texts
Communication Research: Strategies & Sources
Call Number: P91.3 .R83 2005
ISBN: 0534564860
Publication Date: 2005
Dictionary of Media and Communications
Call Number: P87.5 .D359 2009
ISBN: 076568098X
Publication Date: 2009
Encyclopedia of Communication and Information
Call Number: P87.5 .E53 2001
ISBN: 0028653866
Publication Date: 2001
Encyclopedia of Communication Theory
Call Number: P87.5 .E496 2009
ISBN: 1412959373
Publication Date: 2009
Encyclopedia of Political Communication
Call Number: JA85 .E64 2008
ISBN: 1412917999
Publication Date: 2008
Media and Communication Research Methods
Call Number: P91.3 .B385 2000
ISBN: 0761918531
Publication Date: 2000
The Handbook of Group Communication Theory and Research
Call Number: HM133 .H354 1999
ISBN: 0761910271
Publication Date: 1999
The International Encyclopedia of Communication
Call Number: P87.5 .I58 2008
ISBN: 1405131993
Publication Date: 2008
Diversity & Disability Services Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |










Loading...
