Select Images from Heritage Resources Collections
Women outside the YWCA of Bellingham Building, 1974. YWCA of Bellingham Records, CPNWS.
Women's track at Western, 1926. Herbert Ruckmick photograph. Women in Sport at Western Digital Collection (Western Libraries Special Collections).
Fund-raising flier for the Equal Rights Amendment campaign. American Association of University Women (Washington) Records, CPNWS.
Blue Barnacles (Synchronized Swimming Club) diver, circa 1959. Women's Recreation Assocation Collection, WWU Archives.
Introduction
This guide focuses on local and region-specific materials available through Western Libraries Heritage Resources programs. Contact Heritage Resources staff and/or the Western Libraries Reference Desk if you need assistance finding more information!
Digital Collections
Select digitized resources are available through Western Libraries Digital Collections. Please note that these and many additional "women's history" materials can be accessed in their original form through Heritage Resources programs.
- Washington Women's History Consortium - ImagesSelect digital copies of archival resources (including photographic images, posters, flyers and other manuscript materials) drawn from a wide range of larger collections at the Center for Pacific Northwest Studies.
- Washington Women's History Consortium - Oral HistoriesSelect abstracts, transcripts and audio recordings from oral histories documenting the history of women in Washington State. These oral histories are drawn from a variety of larger collections housed at the Center for Pacific Northwest Studies.
- Women in Sport at WesternImages digitized from the holdings of Western Libraries Special Collections.
- Women's Recreation AssociationImages from Western's Women's Recreation Association, digitized from holdings of the WWU University Archives.
Heritage Resources |
Contact Info Special Collections, 6th Floor Wilson Library, 360-650-3193 University Archives and Records Center, Goltz-Murray Building, 360-650-3124 Center for Pacific Northwest Studies, Goltz-Murray Building, 360-650-774 Send Email |
Heritage Resources
OUR MISSION
The Heritage Resources unit provides for responsible stewardship of and access to unique and archival resources in support of teaching, learning and research at Western Washington University and beyond. The Center for Pacific Northwest Studies, Western Libraries Special Collections, and WWU Archives and Records Center work together to document the culture and history of Western, the local community and Pacific Northwest region, and to promote public and scholarly access to holdings.






Loading...
