Library Guides: Adult & Higher Education Research Guide: Overview

Introduction

A few things to keep in mind as an AHE student

Whether you do research on or off-campus, we can usually get you the research materials you will need.
Librarians are happy to help, it is what we do! Contact us using the information on the right.
We provide citation assistance in addition to finding article and books.

Graduate Students have the option of having library materials delivered to a department mailbox or to a home address. These delivery services are available with the set-up of a pre-established delivery location. Please contact the Interlibrary Loan Department at 360-650-3076 or email ILLiad@wwu.edu to discuss your options.

Set up your ILLiad account BEFORE you start researching by visiting https://library.wwu.edu/borrowing-other-libraries-ill-summit and logging in with your WWU Universal ID and password.

Resources

Graduate Research and Writing Studio
Citation Guides & Style Manuals
Quick guides to the most commonly used citation styles with links to examples of subject specific styles.
OWL at Purdue APA guide
Zotero citation manager
Free application that runs off of Firefox and helps you manage your research.
ILLiad
more...less...
To request an item through Interlibrary Loan(ILL), you must begin by registering. ILL supports the research needs of the current WWU faculty, students, and staff by copying or borrowing materials from other libraries and Document Delivery services.

Three Flavors of ERIC

ERIC [EBSCO]
The world's largest database of education research. Includes bibliographic entries, full-text articles, and a thesaurus of education-related terminology that is used to tag entries in the database.
ERIC [U.S. Department of Education]
The world's largest database of education research. Includes bibliographic entries, full-text articles, and a thesaurus of education-related terminology that is used to tag entries in the database.

ERIC (Proquest)
The Proquest version tends to be good at giving relevant results, but has less direct access to the full text of articles than Ebsco.

ERIC is the best education database for most education research topics. As a Western student, there are a few ways to access ERIC. Each one has slightly different features, but indexes the same sources.

8-minute video on using ERIC to locate articles, interlibrary loan, and the Subject Term Thesaurus