Contact cpnws@wwu.edu or (360) 650-7534.
Resources available in Special Collections, many of which are also accessible online through MABEL, include the following important collections:
Other holdings of possible interest include:
The University Archives is the sole, official repository for the records of WWU (see university policy POL-U4910.01) and houses more than 3000 linear feet of archival material documenting the history of Western from 1895 to the present. This includes records in all formats (bound volumes, loose paper, photographic, audiovisual, digital) and from all major campus units including the Board of Trustees, President, Vice Presidents, Colleges, Academic Programs, Administrative/business units, and Associated Students—even Western Libraries.
Contact at: university.archives@wwu.edu
(360 650 3124)
Campus History Vertical Files
Special Collections houses a substantial set of vertical files on various topics related to Campus History. An online guide to the collection, including a detailed list of folders (alphabetical by subject), is available here: http://archiveswest.orbiscascade.org/ark:/80444/xv965239/.
There are two folders specifically related to "student protests," and there are also files for each of the presidents which may include information about student movements during their administration.
Viet Cong Flag
Special Collections houses the flag that was made and showcased in front of the Viking Union Building in March 1969, along with an accompanying folder of information describing the incident and the Administration's response.
You may find it useful to search the catalog (Onesearch) using some of the following subject search terms (you can also narrow results by adding a geographic location, e.g. Student movements--Washington (State) OR Student movements--Washington (State)--Bellingham):
Consult with your instructors about recommended readings and ask us if you need help finding a specific title or type of resource. Here are some select titles relevant to local campus history:
Below are listed select, suggested resources from collections housed at Western Washington University via Western Libraries Archives & Special Collections. This is not an exhaustive list! Please contact us or see search suggestions if you'd like help finding more content.
May 1967 interview with Julian Bond (KVOS Channel 12 Films). Footage dated May 18, 1967 (air-date) from the larger KVOS Channel 12 Film Collection at CPNWS.
Julian Bond (then 27 years of age and a prominent civil rights activist, anti-war spokesperson and elected State Senator in Georgia) is interviewed outside Old Main for local TV by Western's Political Science Professor and Chair Manfred Vernon and Duayne Trecker of KVOS. Bond shares his views on issues including the war in Vietnam, poverty, race relations and the civil rights movement.
To access additional digitized audio-visual content, visit the MABEL platform at: https://mabel.wwu.edu