Images from Collections at WWU
Covers of pamphlets for NASA's Technical Exhibit at the Century 21 Exposition (Seattle WA, 1962) and the Panama Pacific Exposition (San Francisco CA, 1915). CPNWS Pamphlet Collection.


From the Libraries/Summit Catalogs
You may find it useful to search library and/or archival catalogs using some of the following subject search terms:
- Exhibitions--Washington(State)
- Washington (State) Fairs and exhibitions.
- Seattle (Wash.) Fairs and exhibitions.
- Century 21 Exposition (1962 : Seattle, Wash.)
- New York World's Fair (1964-1965)
- World's Columbian Exposition (1893 : Chicago, Ill.)
- New York World's Fair (1939-1940)
- Louisiana Purchase Exposition (1904 : Saint Louis, Mo.)
Consult with your instructors about recommended readings and ask us if you need help finding a specific title or type of resource. Some of the following titles (available through the Summit Library system) may be of interest:
Databases
Western Libraries provides access to a wide variety of article and research databases (a WWU log-in is required) in subject areas including history, art and architecture. Follow this link to the Libraries' online guide to Databases A-Z and/or ask staff at the Libraries' Reference Desk for assistance.
- History DatabasesAvailable with WWU Log-in.
- Databases A-ZComprehensive list of databases and other electronic resources provided for WWU users. WWU Log-in required for access to databases.
Heritage Resources |
Contact Info Special Collections, 6th Floor Wilson Library, 360-650-3193 University Archives and Records Center, Goltz-Murray Building, 360-650-3124 Center for Pacific Northwest Studies, Goltz-Murray Building, 360-650-774 Send Email |
Heritage Resources
OUR MISSION
The Heritage Resources unit provides for responsible stewardship of and access to unique and archival resources in support of teaching, learning and research at Western Washington University and beyond. The Center for Pacific Northwest Studies, Western Libraries Special Collections, and WWU Archives and Records Center work together to document the culture and history of Western, the local community and Pacific Northwest region, and to promote public and scholarly access to holdings.


Loading...
