CLIC is located in Wilson side of the library on 4-East

Special Collections
Awards in Children's Literature
- The Association for Library Services to Children's (ALSC) Awards Web siteNewbery, Caldecott, Batchelder, Coretta Scott King, and more!
About CLIC
Children and young adult books spark the imagination, provide insight into cultural values, inspire artistic design and explore the literatures of prose, poetry and wordplay. The children and young adult literature collections in the Western Libraries are rich in historical and contemporary materials. Distinct from a public library or school library, our collection contains a wide range of publications that reflect the breadth, depth, controversy, continuing evolution and complexity of literature written for children and young adults.
Location: The Children's Literature Interdisciplinary Collection, or CLIC as we fondly refer to this collection, is located on the Wilson side of the library on 4th floor East. CLIC has two main sections - Picture Books: A-Z and Children’s Literature: A-Z.
Controversial Materials in CLIC
The materials in this research collection represent points of view, ideas, images and opinions across a wide range of age, race, religion, national origin, social status and political viewpoints. Through the retention and inclusion of controversial texts and illustrations, the collection provides an opportunity for the examination of historical and current trends in children’s literature.
The primary role of an academic children’s literature collection is distinct from public and school libraries. Due to this scholarly use and purpose, we retain and purchase materials on subjects that might not be included in public or school library collections such as holocaust denial, gender bias, and racial stereotyping. The Children’s Literature Interdisciplinary Collection supports students and faculty from a variety of disciplines including Communication, Art, Education, English, Theatre Arts, and History and these literatures and illustrations are made available for evidential exploration, study and revelation.
Knowledge of the breadth and depth of children’s literature can raise awareness regarding the visionary, insightful, and ground breaking works that are housed alongside dated and offensive items. There is no question that silencing, marginalization, and disrespect are real experiences. Historical and contemporary context is essential to the appreciation and celebration of children’s literature authors and illustrators who reach beyond their place and time to offer children and young people a larger universe.
Western Washington Children's Literature Conference

Continuing the Tradition and Excitement!
Saturday, February 23, 2013
For Registration information go to: http://www.wwuclc.com
The 2013 Speakers will be:
Latest from Catywhompus
Catywhompus: A Blog for the Children's Literature Interdisciplinary Collection
Loading...
Consult the CLIC Librarian
Contact Info The Western Libraries Office: Wilson Library 272 Phone: 360.650.7992 Email: sylvia.tag@wwu.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
